Nations Cup

Gelsenkirchen, Germany

30 October - 2 November 1997



Place Skater Country SP FS
1 Tanja Swzewczenko GER 1 1
2 Irina Slutskaya RUS 5 2
3 Elena Liashenko UKR 3 3
4 Zuzanna Szwed POL 2 4
5 Krisztina Czako HUN 4 5
6 Yulia Vorobieva AZE 6 6
7 Shizuka Arakawa JPN 8 7
8 Eva-Maria Fitze GER 10 8
9 Jennifer Robinson CAN 9 9
10 Sydne Vogel USA 7 11
11 Laetitia Hubert FRA 11 10


After a lengthy battle with a serious viral infection, Szewczenko started her season of with a bang, with two fairly strong performances in the short and the long.  In the short she two footed a double Axel, but landed triple Lutz - double toe, and triple toe.   In the long she landed the triple Lutz - double toe again, got the double Axel, and landed triple toe loop, loop, and Lutz.  She doubled the Salchow and two footed triple flip. She skated very well for most of the long with a stylish program, but started to tire in the last minute.  All-in-all, not bad for someone who had fought serious helth problems for the past 19 months.

Slutskaya had her share of problems in the short, missing her triple Lutz combination, and landing double loop on two feet.  Her long was a good deal better, landing triple Lutz - double toe, and triple toe - double toe for combinations.  On the solo jumps she landed triple toe, loop, and Salchow, but only a double flip and a single Axel.   Her style looked a bit rough; but then the season is still young.

Liashenko had a fairly good short, her only error a step after the Lutz in her triple Lutz - double toe combination.  Her long program was inconsistent, landing triple toe - double toe, triple Lutz, and triple Salchow, but cheating triple flip and triple toe, and landing the loop on two feet.

Vogel struggled through her program falling on triple Lutz, doubling another, and landing a double toe on two feet.  The only triples she completed were a triple loop and a shakey triple Salchow. 



Place Skater Country SP FS
1 Elvis Stojko CAN 1 1
2 Igor Pachkevitch AZE 2 2
3 Alexander Abt RUS 5 3
4 Philippe Candeloro FRA 6 4
5 Michael Weiss USA 4 5
6 Dmitry Dmitrenko UKR 3 6
7 Angrejs Vlachtchenko GER 8 7
8 Szabolcs Vidrai HUN 7 9
9 Steven Cousins GBR 10 8
10 Michael Hopfes GER 9 10
11 Sven Meyer GER 11 11


Stojko landed six triples and a quad toe loop to win handily.  His only problem in the competition was a slighly shakey triple Axel in the long program.  The quad toe was done as a solo jump and he did not include any triple-triple combinations in the program.

Pashkevitch landed eight triples, including two triple Axels, and two triple Lutzes.   One of the Lutzes was in a triple Lutz - triple loop combination.

Alexander Abt followed up on his bronze medal at Skate America, by taking the bronze at Nations Cup also.  He attempted nine triples, landing eight and touching down on a solo triple toe.  He landed triple Axel - triple toe, but with steps between the jumps.

Weiss fell on quad toe and then went on to land six triples, including triple Axel - triple toe and a second combination of triple flip - double toe..



Place Skater Country SP FS
1 Woetzel/Steuer GER 1 1
2 Berznaia/Sikharulidze RUS 2 2
3 Filonenko/Marchenko UKR 4 3
4 Schwarz/Mueller GER 3 4
5 Savard-Gagnon/Bradet CAN 6 5
6 Petrova/Pouline RUS 5 6
  Haddad/Prive FRA 7  


Woetzel and Steuer skated a flawless short and a strong long program.  They completed throw triple toe, throw double Axel, and the triple twist.  They both landed side-by-side triple toes, but on double Axels Woetzel singled her jump.

Bereznaia and Sikharulidze completed throw triple loop, but the throw triple Salchow was landed on two feet.  The triple twist was successful as was side-by-side triple toes.  Their side-by-side jump sequence, however, was only a simple single Axel into double toe loops sequence.

Filonenko and Marchenko landed throw triple loop, throw triple Salchow, side-by-side triple toes, and a double twist.

Haddad and Prive withdrew due to an arm injury to Prive which occured in practice the day before the event.



Place Skater Country CD OD


1 Krylova/Ovsiannikov RUS 1 1 1
2 Anissina/Peizerat FRA 2 2 2
3 Romanova/Yaroshenko UKR 3 3 3
4 Navka/Morozov BLR 4 5 4
5 Winkler/Lohse GER 5 4 5
6 Gerencser/Camerlengo ITA 6 6 6
7 Chait/Sakhnovsky ISR 7 7 7
8 Lefebvre/Brunet CAN 8 8 8
9 Chalom/Gates USA 9 9 9
10 Kawai/Tnaka JPN 10 11 10
11 Rauer/Rauer GER 11 10 11


Krylova and Ovsiannikov used "Carmen" for the free dance in a version in which Carmen is the dominating character.  It is a very theatrical number and they received one 6.0 in the first mark (from the Belorus judge) and two 6.0's in the second mark (from the Russian and Belorus judges).

Anissina and Peizerat has a fall in the Jive but still held second for the OD.  In the long they did a romantic version of "Romeo and Julliet".  Romanova and Yaroshenko skated to music by Schostakovich.


Return to Title Page