1996 World Junior Figure Skating Championships
Brisbane, Australia
26 November - 2 December 1995
-
FS Skater
- 1 Fumie Suguri (JPN)
- 2 Alisa Drei (FIN)
- 3 Diana Poth (HUN)
- 4 Eva-Maria Fitze (GER)
- 5 Ludmila Ivanova (UKR)
- 6 Sabina Wojtala (POL)
- 7 Sofia Penkova (BUL)
- 8 Joanne Carter (AUS)
- 9 Fanny Cagnard (FRA)
- 10 Zoe Jones (GBR)
- 11 Klara Bramfeldt (SWE)
- 12 Kaja Hanevold (NOR)
- 13 Simone Joseph (SAF)
- 14 Elisa Caraza (MEX) Retired Julia Sebestyen (HUN)
LADIES - Qualifying B
FS Skater
- 1 Nadejda Kanaeva (RUS)
- 2 Shelby Lyons (USA)
- 3 Elena Pingacheva (RUS)
- 4 Julia Lautowa (AUT)
- 5 Barbara Maros (HUN)
- 6 Niping Tian (CHN)
- 7 Ana Ivancic (CRO)
- 8 Christel Borghi (SWI)
- 9 Zuzana Paurova (SVK)
- 10 Rita Chalubinska (POL)
- 11 Min-Ju Jumg (ROK)
- 12 Madaline Matei (ROM)
- 13 Rita Dolly Auyeung (HKG)
- 13 Michelle Whelan (NZL)
LADIES
SP FS Skater
- 1 1 Elena Ivanova (RUS)
- 4 2 Elena Pingacheva (RUS)
- 2 3 Nadejda Kanaeva (RUS)
- 3 4 Fumie Suguri (JPN)
- 7 5 Tara Lipinski (USA)
- 5 7 Vanessa Gusmeroli (FRA)
- 6 8 Shizuka Arakawa (JPN)
- 16 6 Shelby Lyons (USA)
- 12 9 Lucinda Ruh (SWI)
- 10 10 Ludmila Ivanova (UKR)
- 9 12 Alisa Drei (FIN)
- 13 11 Julia Lautowa (AUT)
- 8 14 Maria Nikitochkina (BLS)
- 15 13 Eva-Marie Fitze (GER)
- 11 16 Diana Poth (HUN)
- 20 15 Fanny Cagnard (FRA)
- 14 18 Yulia Lavrenchuk (UKR)
- 18 17 Barbara Maros (HUN)
- 17 20 Joanne Carter (AUS)
- 23 19 Sofia Penkova (BUL)
- 21 21 Klara Bramfeldt (SWE)
- 19 22 Zoe Jones (GBR)
- 22 23 Sabina Wojtala (POL)
- 24 24 Kaja Hanevold (NOR)
Final not reached
25. 25 - Niping Tian (CHN)
26. 26 - Christel Borghi (SWI)
27. 27 - Zuzana Paurova (SVK)
28. 28 - Min-Jung (ROK)
29. 29 - Rita Chalubinska (POL)
30. 30 - Ana Ivancic (CRO)
MEN - Qualifying A
FS Skater
- 1 Takeshi Honda (JPN)
- 2 Sergey Davydov (RUS)
- 3 Evgeny Pluschenko (RUS)
- 4 Neil Wilson (GBR)
- 5 Jere Michael (USA)
- 6 Robert Kazimir (SVK)
- 7 Andre Kaden (GER)
- 8 Daniel Bellemare (CAN)
- 9 Chiper Ghoerghe (ROM)
- 10 Edoardo de Bernadis (ITA)
- 11 Adam Zalegowski (POL)
- 12 Kyu-Hyun Lee (ROK)
- 13 Vakhtang Murvandize (GEO)
- 14 Ricky Cockerill (NZL)
- 15 Yan Ho Chan (HKG)
- 16 Ferdi Skoberla (SAF)
- 17 Artem Knyazev (UZB)
MEN - Qualifying B
FS Skater
- 1 Alexei Tagudin (RUS)
- 2 Yamato Tamura (JPN)
- 3 Stanick Jeanette (FRA)
- 4 Timothy Goebel (USA)
- 5 Florian Tuma (AUT)
- 6 Gabriel Monnier (FRA)
- 7 Frederic Dambier (FRA)
- 8 Zoltan Koszegi (HUN)
- 9 Roman Martonenko (EST)
- 10 Maxim Shevtsov (UKR)
- 11 Zhengxin Guo (CHN)
- 12 Ivan Dinev (BUL)
- 13 David Jaschke (GER)
- 14 Vitaly Danilchenko (UKR)
- 15 Collin Thompson (CAN)
- 16 Alexey Gruber (ISR)
- 17 Michael Amentas (AUS)
MEN
SP FS Skater
- 1 1 Alexei Yagudin (RUS)
- 2 2 Takeshi Honda (JPN)
- 5 3 Zhengxin Guo (CHN)
- 3 4 Szabolcs Vidrai (HUN)
- 4 5 Sergey Davydov (RUS)
- 7 7 Evgeny Pluschenko (RUS)
- 12 6 Timothy Goebel (USA)
- 8 10 Yamato Tamura (JPN)
- 13 9 Jere Michael (USA)
- 16 8 Neil Wilson (GBR)
- 10 11 Davis Jaschke (GER)
- 9 12 Naoki Shigematsu (JPN)
- 6 14 Stanick Jeannette (FRA)
- 11 17 Gabriel Monnier (FRA)
- 22 13 Florian Tuma (AUT)
- 17 16 Vitaly Danilchenko (UKR)
- 23 15 Robert Kazimir (SVK)
- 18 19 Maxim Shevtsov (UKR)
- 14 21 Kyu-Hyun Lee (ROK)
- 21 18 Andre Kaden (GER)
- 19 20 Ivan Dinev (BUL)
- 15 22 Frederic Dambier (FRA)
- 20 24 Chiper Gheorghe (ROM)
- 24 23 Daniel Bellemare (CAN)
- 30 25 Michael Amentas (AUS)
Final not reached
26. 25 - Roman Martonenko (EST)
27. 26 - Edoardo de Bernadis (ITA)
28. 27 - Zoltan Koszegi (HUN)
29. 28 - Adam Zalegowski (POL)
30. 29 - Vakhtang Murvanidze (GEO)
31. 31 - Ricky Cockerill (NZL)
PAIRS
SP FS Skater
- 2 1 Victoria Maksuta / Vladislav Zhovnirsky (RUS)
- 1 2 Evgenia Filonenko / Igor Marchenko (UKR)
- 5 3 Danielle Hartsell / Steven Hartsell (USA)
- 4 4 Magdalena Sroczynska / Siawomir Borowiecki (POL)
- 3 5 Irina Maslennikova / Konstantin Krasnenkov (RUS)
- 7 6 Natalie Vlandis / Jered Guzman (USA)
- 6 7 Victoria Shlyakhova / Alexander Maskov (RUS)
- 8 8 Lilia Moshkovskaya / Viacheslav Chily (UKR)
- 9 9 Sabrina Lefrancois /Nicolas Osserland (FRA)
- 11 10 Nicole Hentschel / Matthias Bleyer (GER)
- 10 12 Marni Wade / Lenny Faustino (CAN)
- 13 11 Erin Elbe / Jeffrey Weiss (USA)
- 12 13 Anna Adashkevich / Vitaly Dubina (UKR)
- 14 14 Ulrike Rumi / David Jaschke (GER)
- 15 15 Isabelle Gauthier / Danny Provost (CAN)
- 16 16 Ekaterina Danko / Gennadi Emeljnenko (BLS)
- 17 17 Ulrike Gerstl / Bjorn Lobenwein (AUT)
- 18 18 Emily Minns / Terence Lyness (AUS)
- 19 19 Olga Boguslavska / Jurij Salmanov (LAT)
DANCE
C1 C2 OD FD Skater
- 2 2 2 1 Ekaterina Davydova / Roman Kostomarov (RUS)
- 1 1 1 2 Isabelle Delobel / Olivier Schoefelder (FRA)
- 4 3 4 3 Natalia Gudina / Vitaly Kurkudym (UKR)
- 3 3 3 5 Amanda Cotroneo / Mark Bradshaw (CAN)
- 7 7 6 4 Nina Ulanova / Mikhael Stifunin (RUS)
- 6 5 5 6 Magall Sauri / Nicolas Salicis (FRA)
- 5 6 7 7 Jolanta Bury / Lukasz Zalewski (POL)
- 8 8 8 8 Marta Grimaldi / Giulio Feliziani (ITA)
- 10 10 9 9 Anastasia Belova / Maxim Stavissky (RUS)
- 9 9 10 10 Jessica Joseph / Charles Butler (USA)
- 12 12 11 11 Anne-Sophie Lefebvre / Marcel Taberlet (FRA)
- 11 11 12 13 Aleksandra Kauc / Michal Przyk (POL)
- 14 13 13 12 Stephanie Rauer / Thomas Rauer (GER)
- 15 14 15 14 Stefania de Luca / Massimiliano Acquaviva (ITA)
- 13 15 14 15 Agata Blazowska / Marcin Kozubek (POL)
- 17 17 16 16 Krisztina Szabo / Tamas Sari (HUN)
- 16 16 17 18 Andrea Kuncova / Jiri Prochazka (CZE)
- 18 18 18 17 Eliane Hugentobler / Daniel Hugentobler (SWI)
- 19 19 19 19 Sinead Kerr / Jamie Ferguson (GBR)
- 20 21 20 20 Laura Currie / Jeff Smith (CAN)
- 21 20 21 21 Zuzana Babusikova /Marian Mesaros (SVK)
- 22 22 22 22 Rie Arikawa / Kenji Miyamoto (JPN)
- 23 23 23 23 Tae-Hwa Yang / Chuen-Gun Lee (ROK)
- 24 24 24 24 Yuliya Ryzhova / Andrey Dryganov (UZB)
Return to Title Page